+44 (0)7725697909 sian@oneredsockdesigns.co.uk

This privacy policy sets out how Siân Harris, trading as One Red Sock Designs, uses and protects any information that you give One Red Sock Designs when you use this website.

Protecting your privacy is crucial to me. If/when I ask you for information that will identify you, when using this website or in any other interactions we have, please rest assured that I will only use it in line with this privacy statement.

I may update this policy from time to time. Any updates will appear on this page so you should check back now and again to make sure you are still happy with it. This policy is effective from: 20 October 2017.

What I collect

I may collect the following information:

  • name, business and job title
  • contact information including phone, physical address and email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys, questionnaires, offers, etc.

What I do with the information I gather

I collect this information to understand your needs, give you a better service, and in particular to:

  • offer and deliver products and services that help you
  • be able to identify and make improvements to those products and services
  • customise the website for you
  • keep my internal records complete and up to date
  • contact you for market research purposes
  • send you promotional emails about products, special offers, etc, or other items and information I think you may find interesting.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect about you.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. These files are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to make sure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow websites to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide better, more personalised features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below. By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Cookie Name Cookie Category Description Duration
wordpress_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user. session
_ga unknown unknown unknown
PHPSESSID 1 To identify your unique session on the website session
tk_tc unknown unknown unknown
_drip_client_7463632 unknown unknown unknown
wp-settings- 1 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
et-editor-available-post-364-bb unknown unknown unknown
et-editing-post-364-bb unknown unknown unknown
wordpress_logged_in_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user session
wordpress_test_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user session
wordpress_test_cookie 2 WordPress test cookie session
wp-settings-time- 2 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
SESS 1 To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered. session

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. I have no control over external websites, so I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting them. This privacy statement does not apply to those sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me at sian@oneredsockdesigns.co.uk
  • if you wish to unsubscribe from any of my email lists, click the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email.

I will not sell, lease or distribute in any other way your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or am required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to share with you promotional information about third parties I think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information I hold on you please email sian@oneredsockdesigns.co.uk

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me as soon as possible at the above address. I will correct any information found to be incorrect.